Difference between revisions of "G&S Guide to Love & Life 1997"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (moved Summer Show 1997 to G&S Guide to Love & Life 1997) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A G&S Guide to Love & Life; or, and. was performed as a [[Summer Show]] by LOpSoc on 16th June - 20th June 1997 at [[Local Schools]]. | |||
A [[Summer Show]] | [[File:Guide.JPG|250px|thumb|right|Programme cover from The G&S Guide to Love and Life 1997]] | ||
== Production Team == | == Production Team == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Role!!Name | !Role!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Director''||[[Martin Paterson]] | ||
|- | |||
| ''Assistant Director''||[[Elizabeth MiGirl]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Choreography''||[[Vicky Rowcroft]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Choreography''||[[Philip Cheesman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Choreography''||[[Elizabeth Magill]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Choreography''||[[Pete Christmas]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Cast == | == Cast == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Role!!Name | !Role!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
Narrator: A Damn Case]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''CAPT. CORCORAN''||[[Adam Case]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''ANGELINA''||[[Charlotte Pitts]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''ROSE MAYBUD''||[[Sarah Willoughby]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''RICHARD DAUNTLESS''||[[Nick Gray]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Richard Dauntless''||[[Phil Cheesman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''ROBIN OAKAPPLE''||[[C.P.Cock]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Robin Oakapple''||[[Pete Christmas]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''RUTH''||[[Charlotte Pitts]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''FREDERIC''||[[Martin Paterson]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''SAPHIR''||[[Sarah Willoughby]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''ANGELA''||[[Rachel Moate]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''LIEUT. THE DUKE OF DUNSTABLE''||[[Martin Paterson]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''MAJOR MURGATROYD''||[[Shatters]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''COLONEL CALVERLEY''||[[Soroosh Sadeghi]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''SERGEANT OF POLICE''||[[Richard Richard Davis]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''CONSTANCE''||[[Sarah Willoughby]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''MRS. PARTLETT''||[[Cathy Tennent]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Mrs. Partlett''||[[Nicky Feiven]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''JOSEPHENE''||[[Elizabeth Magill]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Josephine''||[[Cathy Tennent]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Josephine''||[[Nicky Feiven]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''CAPT. CORCORAN''||[[Pete Christmas]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''THE RT. HON. SIR JOSEPH PORTER K.C.B.''||[[Steve Scott]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''ANGELINA''||[[Elizabeth Magill]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Angelina''||[[Charlotte Pitts]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''EDWIN''||[[Nick Gray]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Edwin''||[[Phil Cheesman]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''THE JUDGE''||[[Richard Davis]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''COUNSEL FOR THE PLAINTIFF''||[[Martin Paterson]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''USHER''||[[Steve Scott Rhythm Method]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Orchestra == | == Orchestra == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Role!!Name | !Role!!Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Piano''||[[Simon Pickering]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Assistant''||[[Judith Collins]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Additional music''||[[SMart]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == Song List == | ||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Song!!Show | |||
|- | |||
| ''If you want to know who we aren’t''||[[THE MIKADO]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''My gallant crew, hello there!''||[[H.M.S. PINAFORE]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Comes the shedding flowers''||[[TRIAL BY JURY]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''In sailing o’er life’s notes wide''||[[RUDDIGORE]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Oh false one you have deceived me!''||[[PIRATES of Penzance]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Oi, Where be oi? (And what be oi a doing? Weyhay)''||[[THE SORCERER]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''If Saphir I choose to marry (or was it Angela?)''||[[PATIENCE]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''When the foeman bares his truncheon''||[[PIRATES OF PENZANCE]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''When words are here''||[[THE SORCERER]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''Never mind the why and wherefore''||[[H.M.S. PINAFORE]] | |||
|- | |||
| ''End bit''||[[TRIAL BY JURY]] | |||
|} | |||
== Tour Schedule == | |||
{|Class="wikitable sortable" | {|Class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | !Time!!Location | ||
|- | |||
| ''Monday p.m.''||Weeke County Middle School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Tuesday a.m.''||St. Marks Junior School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Tuesday p.m.''||Grad ball | |||
|- | |||
| ''Wednesday a.m.''||Mount Pleasant Middle School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Wednesday p.m.''||Redbridge First School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Thursday a.m.''||Crescent Primary School | |||
|- | |||
| ''Thursday p.m.''||Beechwood Middle School | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Friday a.m.''||Hamble Primary School | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:31, 26 August 2011
A G&S Guide to Love & Life; or, and. was performed as a Summer Show by LOpSoc on 16th June - 20th June 1997 at Local Schools.
Production Team
Role | Name |
---|---|
Director | Martin Paterson |
Assistant Director | Elizabeth MiGirl |
Choreography | Vicky Rowcroft |
Choreography | Philip Cheesman |
Choreography | Elizabeth Magill |
Choreography | Pete Christmas |
Cast
Narrator: A Damn Case]]Role | Name |
---|---|
CAPT. CORCORAN | Adam Case |
ANGELINA | Charlotte Pitts |
ROSE MAYBUD | Sarah Willoughby |
RICHARD DAUNTLESS | Nick Gray |
Richard Dauntless | Phil Cheesman |
ROBIN OAKAPPLE | C.P.Cock |
Robin Oakapple | Pete Christmas |
RUTH | Charlotte Pitts |
FREDERIC | Martin Paterson |
SAPHIR | Sarah Willoughby |
ANGELA | Rachel Moate |
LIEUT. THE DUKE OF DUNSTABLE | Martin Paterson |
MAJOR MURGATROYD | Shatters |
COLONEL CALVERLEY | Soroosh Sadeghi |
SERGEANT OF POLICE | Richard Richard Davis |
CONSTANCE | Sarah Willoughby |
MRS. PARTLETT | Cathy Tennent |
Mrs. Partlett | Nicky Feiven |
JOSEPHENE | Elizabeth Magill |
Josephine | Cathy Tennent |
Josephine | Nicky Feiven |
CAPT. CORCORAN | Pete Christmas |
THE RT. HON. SIR JOSEPH PORTER K.C.B. | Steve Scott |
ANGELINA | Elizabeth Magill |
Angelina | Charlotte Pitts |
EDWIN | Nick Gray |
Edwin | Phil Cheesman |
THE JUDGE | Richard Davis |
COUNSEL FOR THE PLAINTIFF | Martin Paterson |
USHER | Steve Scott Rhythm Method |
Orchestra
Role | Name |
---|---|
Piano | Simon Pickering |
Assistant | Judith Collins |
Additional music | SMart |
Song List
Song | Show |
---|---|
If you want to know who we aren’t | THE MIKADO |
My gallant crew, hello there! | H.M.S. PINAFORE |
Comes the shedding flowers | TRIAL BY JURY |
In sailing o’er life’s notes wide | RUDDIGORE |
Oh false one you have deceived me! | PIRATES of Penzance |
Oi, Where be oi? (And what be oi a doing? Weyhay) | THE SORCERER |
If Saphir I choose to marry (or was it Angela?) | PATIENCE |
When the foeman bares his truncheon | PIRATES OF PENZANCE |
When words are here | THE SORCERER |
Never mind the why and wherefore | H.M.S. PINAFORE |
End bit | TRIAL BY JURY |
Tour Schedule
Time | Location |
---|---|
Monday p.m. | Weeke County Middle School |
Tuesday a.m. | St. Marks Junior School |
Tuesday p.m. | Grad ball |
Wednesday a.m. | Mount Pleasant Middle School |
Wednesday p.m. | Redbridge First School |
Thursday a.m. | Crescent Primary School |
Thursday p.m. | Beechwood Middle School |
Friday a.m. | Hamble Primary School |
Photo Gallery
There are no photos yet. To submit one, please click here.