Editing Gondoliers 2016 (Harrogate)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
"The Gondoliers" | "The Gondoliers" is LOpSoc's 2016 Summer Show, and is also due to be performed in the International G&S Festival on August 17th in Harrogate. | ||
Marco and Giuseppe are two merry republican Venetian gondoliers, recently engaged to Gianetta and Tessa. What is their surprise when, right after their wedding, the Spanish inquisitor Don Alhambra shows up and reveals that one of them is no other than the King of Barataria! | Marco and Giuseppe are two merry republican Venetian gondoliers, recently engaged to Gianetta and Tessa. What is their surprise when, right after their wedding, the Spanish inquisitor Don Alhambra shows up and reveals that one of them is no other than the King of Barataria! | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| ''Assistant Director'' || [[Vikie Miller]] | | ''Assistant Director'' || [[Vikie Miller]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Musical Director''||[[George Smith]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Musical Director''||[[Renata | | ''Musical Director''||[[Renata Stella]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Producer''||[[Jeremy Hunt]] | | ''Producer''||[[Jeremy Hunt]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Producer''||[[Amber Courage]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Assistant Producer'' || [[Guillemette Rident]] | | ''Assistant Producer'' || [[Guillemette Rident]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Choreographer''||[[Emily Gray]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Cast == | == Cast == | ||
Line 51: | Line 48: | ||
| ''Giuseppe''||[[Stephen Woolford ]] | | ''Giuseppe''||[[Stephen Woolford ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Gianetta''||[[Mara | | ''Gianetta''||[[Mara Bucsinescu ]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Tessa''||[[Sophie Brant]] | | ''Tessa''||[[Sophie Brant]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 62: | ||
| ''Don Alhambra''||[[Billy Boulton]] | | ''Don Alhambra''||[[Billy Boulton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Fiametta'' || | ||
|- | |||
| ''Vittoria'' || [[Amber Courage]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Giulia'' || [[Katie Giles]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Antonio'' || [[Archie Combe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '' | | ''Francesco'' || [[Richard Kille]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Giorgio'' || [[Jamie Hizzett]] | | ''Giorgio'' || [[Jamie Hizzett]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Chorus'' || | | ''Chorus'' || | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Performance]] | [[Category:Performance]] |